RESULTS: Sunday's winners, scorers and latest league tables ...

28 days ago

Here are Sunday’s football results for top regional women’s competitions throughout New Zealand, and from the men’s Southern League.

A league - Figure 1
Photo Friends of Football

Final games in group B were played at the OFC Men’s Champions League in Tahiti.

We update this page as information becomes available. Please check for updates.

Here’s our round-up for Sunday May 19, 2024:

Results

Games played on Sunday May 19, 2024

OFC Men’s Champions League

Group B

Vaivase-tai 1 (Alton Leiataua 55’) Ifira Black Bird 5 (Johnathan Spokeyjack 8’, 28’, Tony Kalotang 20’, Godine Tenene 22’, Johndas Thomas 87′)

A league - Figure 2
Photo Friends of Football

Group B

AS Magenta 0 AS Pirae 0

READ MORE: Tahiti club joins Auckland City in last four at OFC Men’s Champions League >>>>

Southern League

Nelson Suburbs 4 (Spencer Barber 40′, 58′, Ben Polak 52′, Trevin Myers 71′) Ferrymead Bays 2 (Satsuki Ito 65′, 90+6′)

Lotto NRFL Women’s Premiership

Fencibles United 3 (Hayley Miller 50′, Rosie Missen 52′, 70′) Hamilton Wanderers 1 (Lily Brazendale 90+3′)

A league - Figure 3
Photo Friends of Football

Eastern Suburbs 2 (Sam Tawharu 12′, Hannah Saxon 45+1′) Western Springs 1 (Megan Lee 74′)

Women’s Central League

Taradale 2 (Kya Solomon 8′, 32′) Palmerston North Marist 3 (Ruby-Aroha Gurnick 19′, Isabella Yarwood 39′, Grace Smith 73′)

Lotto NRFL Women’s Championship

Tauranga Moana 3 (Grace Duncan 36′, 39′, Abi Witney-Collins 89′) Manukau United 0

A league - Figure 4
Photo Friends of Football

Melville United 2 (Miché Cloete 8′, Laura Bennett 61′) Onehunga Sports 1 (Hayley Bilk 41′)

Franklin United 3 (Britney Cunningham-Lee 6′, 29′, Sarah Carpenter 89′) Central United 1 (Danika Chhour 31′)

Birkenhead United 1 (Riley Redfern-Hardisty 90+2′) Northern Rovers 2 (Ivy Calonne 29′, 47′)

NRF Women’s Conference

Papakura City 3 (Ally Toailoa 25′, Joyce Barroso 38′, Danielle Swales 77′) Te Atatu 1 (Angela Byrne 14′)

A league - Figure 5
Photo Friends of Football

Bucklands Beach 0 Bay Olympic 5 (scorers to come)

Greenhithe Mozamba 2 (Lauren Smyth 25′, Alyssa Thomson 34′) Beachlands Maraetai 4 (Zara Ellis 30′, Sophie Loader 50′, Erica Paterson 60′, Hailey Douglas 85′)

Northland 1 (Maia Inger 24′) Onehunga Mangere United 2 (own goal 86′, Chelsea McMillan 89′)

A league - Figure 6
Photo Friends of Football
WaiBOP W-League

Lakes 1 (Susi Peterson 37′) Melville United 3 (Gabbi Greene 12′, 50′, Freya Douglas 45′)

Tauranga Blue Rovers 5 (Paige Rickard 1′, 79′, 86′, Lani Fraser 57′, 72′) Tauranga Moana Gold 0

Cambridge 2 (Zoe Fon, Caitlin Varcoe) Tauranga Moana Black 1 (scorer to come)

Taupo 4 (Helen Arjomandi 8′, 33′, 49′, Scarlett Rutherford 90′) Waikato Unicol 1 (Stacey Palmer 41′)

A league - Figure 7
Photo Friends of Football

Women’s Capital Premier League

Wellington United Sapphires 5 (Jasmine Burnard-Leppinus 4′, 45′, Ashleigh Mason 10′, Rachel Eichler 60′, Taylor Watson 86′) Te Kotahitanga 1 (Nine Wronski 83′)

Upper Hutt City 4 (Ashleigh Gill 11′, 76′, Rebecca Stewart 54′, 87′) Petone 9 (Brooke Chandler 23′, Stacey Otte 25′, Lucy Trenberth 28′, 35′, Beth Whiteside 39′, 74′, 89′, Hayley Gotlieb 45′, Phoebe Gray 79′)

A league - Figure 8
Photo Friends of Football

North Wellington 3  Brooklyn Northern United 0 *Default by Brooklyn Northern United

Latest results

RESULTS: Friday’s winners, scorers and latest league tables >>>

RESULTS: Saturday’s winners, scorers and latest league tables >>>>

More football stories
A league - Figure 9
Photo Friends of Football
Read more
Similar news